Shareholder Relations

Shareholder of the Year Honorees

Each year at BBNC’s Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the BBNC Board of Directors recognizes shareholders that have shown commitment to promoting the economic and social well-being of Alaska Natives, shown active political involvement in either city/village, region, or state, and/or made other contributions benefitting the overall lifestyles of the Bristol Bay People.

The following criteria is used to nominate an Elder, citizen, student and/or shareholder-owned business that are deserving of these most prestigious honors.

BBNC Elder of the Year Award recognizes a shareholder 65 years or older who has devoted his or her life toward the betterment of Alaska Natives, promoted pride and preservation in the cultural heritage of Alaska Natives, and preserved the customs, folklore, and traditional arts of Alaska Natives.

BBNC Citizen of the Year Award recognizes a person who has demonstrated leadership, made significant contributions in the Bristol Bay region, and has shown strong commitment, competence, and sensitivity for the educational needs and cultural survival of Alaska Natives.

BBNC Student of the Year Award recognizes a student who has demonstrated leadership, made a significant contribution to their community, and has maintained high standards of academic achievement.

BBNC Small Business of the Year Award was created in 2020 and recognizes and celebrates the entrepreneurial spirit of a shareholder-owned business who has demonstrated success, innovation and commitment to their community.

BBNC is accepting nominations for the 2021 Shareholder of the Year awards! The nomination form must be received no later than Friday, July 23, 2021 at 5:00 p.m. Alaska time. Click here to complete the nomination form online! For more information or any questions, contact Sonya Stewart at sstewart@bbnc.net or (800) 426-3602.

2020

Elder of the Year: Fanny Parker, Togiak, AK
Citizen of the Year: Crystal Nixon-Luckhurst, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Christina McDonogh, Anchorage, AK
Small Business of the Year: Nick’s Legacy owned by Wassillie and Sally Gumlickpuk, Dillingham, AK

2019

Elder of the Year: Ralph Andersen, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Amber Webb, Anchorage, AK
Student of the Year: Nancy Mills, Chignik Lagoon, AK

2018

Elder of the Year: Sophie Ann Woods, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Teresa Capo, Egegik, AK
Student of the Year: Lorrene Chiklak, Dillingham, AK

2017

Elder of the Year: Andrew Nelson Sr., Egegik, AK
Citizen of the Year: Heather Kendall-Miller, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Rachelle Griffitts, Anchorage, AK

2016

Elder of the Year: Carl Jensen, Pedro Bay, AK
Citizen of the Year: Thomas Akelkok, Ekwok, AK
Student of the Year: Joshua Gumlickpuk, New Stuyahok, AK

2015

Elder of the Year: James “Billy” Brandon, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Nancy Gamechuk Sharp, Manokotak, AK
Student of the Year: Megan Aspelund, Naknek, AK

2014

Elder of the Year: Pete Abraham, Togiak, AK
Citizen of the Year: Fawn Silas, Nondalton, AK
Student of the Year: Karen Evanoff, Nondalton, AK

2013

Elder of the Year: Bella Hammond, Lake Clark, AK
Citizen of the Year: Apayo Moore, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Donna Fischer, Anchorage, AK

2012

Elder of the Year: Steve “Butch” Hobson Sr., Nondalton, AK
Citizen of the Year: Herman Nelson Sr., Koliganek, AK
Student of the Year: Casey Shade, Anchorage, AK

2011

Elder of the Year: Hjalmar “Ofi” E. Olson, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Wassillie W. Gust, New Stuyahok, AK
Student of the Year: Bessie N. Binkowski, Anchorage, AK

2010

Elder of the Year: Matrona Javier, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Luki Akelkok Sr., Ekwok, AK
Student of the Year: Jennifer R. Montgomery, Anchorage, AK

2009

Elder of the Year: Nick Abalama Sr., Wasilla/Ugashik, AK
Citizen of the Year: John Nelson Jr., Kokhanok, AK
Student of the Year: Adrian Furman, Wasilla, AK

2008

Elder of the Year: Nick Gumlickpuk, New Stuyahok, AK
Citizen of the Year: Barbara Riley Asher, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Cassandra (Casey) Jones, Anchorage, AK

2007

Elder of the Year: Esther Conquest, Aleknagik, AK
Citizen of the Year: Frank W. Hill, Homer, AK
Student of the Year: Anya R. Furman, Wasilla, AK

2006

Elder of the Year: Jack Gosuk, Togiak, AK
Citizen of the Year: Andrew Golia, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Kelly Wood, Smithton, IL

2005

Elder of the Year: Harry Barnes Sr., Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Margie Hastings, New Stuyahok, AK
Student of the Year: Michelle Parker, Anchorage, AK

2004

Elder of the Year: Harry Barnes Sr., Anchorage, AK
Citizen of the Year: William Tennyson Sr., Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Elaine C. Brown, Anchorage, AK

2003

Elder of the Year: Peter Lind Sr., Homer, AK
Citizen of the Year: Raymond Heyano, South Naknek, AK
Student of the Year: Evelyn P. Mujica, Anchorage, AK

2002

Elder of the Year: Amelia Olson, Dillingham, AK
Citizen of the Year: Wassiliisia “Dee Dee” Bennis, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Gina M. Pope, Dillingham, AK

2001

Elder of the Year: Anuska Nanalook, Manokotak, AK
Citizen of the Year: Herbert Lockuk Sr., Togiak, AK
Student of the Year: Shelby Aaberg, Anchorage, AK

2000

Elder of the Year: Helena Andree, Homer, AK
Citizen of the Year: Wassily Hanson Sr., New Stuyahok, AK
Student of the Year: Alexis Bunten, Seattle, WA

1999

Elder of the Year: Nickoli Harry Balluta, Nondalton, AK
Citizen of the Year: Teddy Coopchiak Jr., Togiak, AK