News

2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders Recap

Posted on | Back to Posts

Below is a recap of BBNC’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. Thank you to everyone who tuned in to watch or listen!

BOARD MEMBERS ELECTED FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS:
Marie Paul
Michelle Ravenmoon
H. Robin Samuelsen Jr.
L. Tiel Smith

SHAREHOLDER OF THE YEAR AWARDS:
Elder of the Year: Willie Wassillie, Togiak, AK
Citizen of the Year: Thomas Tilden, Dillingham, AK
Student of the Year: Makena Thompson, Anchorage, AK
Small Business of the Year: Forget Me Knots owned by Marie Tinker, Wasilla, AK

DOOR PRIZE WINNERS:
Early Bird Prize Winners:
$3,500 – Shavela N. Dominguez, Eagle River, AK
$2,500 – Perry D. Nukwuk, Dillingham, AK
$1,500 – Aaron Aspelund, Buckley, WA
$500 – Bernadine L. Erickson, Willow, AK
$500 – Moses M. John Jr., Manokotak, AK
$500 – Margo L. Tommy, Togiak, AK
$500 – Nancy S. Larsen, Dillingham, AK
$500 – Jimmy Ishnook, Fairbanks, AK
$500 – Frederick T. Angasan Jr., South Naknek, AK
$500 – Buddy E. Chunak, Togiak, AK
$500 – Jessie K. M. Katchatag, Togiak, AK
$500 – Racquel C. Apalayak, Dillingham, AK
$500 – Susannah A. Tretikoff, Anchorage, AK

Online Voting Prize Winners:
$3,500 – Calvin B. Chaney, Dillingham, AK
$2,500 – Joachim H. G. Trefon, Bethel, AK
$1,500 – Tessa L. Nickerson, Manokotak, AK
$500 – Sherry M. Reedy, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Mason D. McCloskey, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Ginger A. Williams, Valdez, AK
$500 – Noelle E. Fradley, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Paige T. Duckworth, Eagle River, AK
$500 – Michelle A. M. Watson, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Lisa A. Shugak, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Casey J. Konukpeok, New Stuyahok, AK
$500 – Joel I. Hanson, New Stuyahok, AK
$500 – Gabriel J. M. P. George, Anchorage, AK

Annual Meeting Prize Winners:
$2,500 – Norma J. Anderson, Seattle, WA
$2,000 Nevaeh R. Brown, Anchorage, AK
$1,500 – Rhoda C. O’Donnoghue, Kodiak, AK
$500 – Edwin C. Akelkok, Akiachak, AK
$500 – Tessa M. Coopchiak, Togiak, AK
$500 – Kenneth P. Coupchiak, Manokotak, AK
$500 – Kelisha C. Gloko, Manokotak, AK
$500 – Allan R. Aspelund Sr., Naknek, AK
$500 – Kathryn F. Piland, Granite Falls, WA
$500 – Andrew J. Severson, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Erik B. Peterson, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Marjorie A. Nelson, Anchorage, AK
$500 – Martha A. P. Kvamme, Togiak, AK
50,000 Alaska Airlines Miles – Kathleen M. Shangin, Anchorage, AK

Webcast Winners:
$100 – McKenna S. L. Gamechuk, Manokotak, AK
$100 – Naomi Chuckwuk, Quincy, MA
$100 – Stacy A. Neketa, New Stuyahok, AK
$100 – Elie V. Zimin, Wasilla, AK

BBNC Education Foundation Raffle Prize Winners:
Alaska Airlines Travel Package – Diedre Hill, Gig Harbor, WA
Fall Subsistence Package – Diane Wetter, Dillingham, AK
Camping Package – Suzy Thompson, Anchorage, AK
Canning Package – Norma Hiratsuka, Dillingham, AK
Sport Fishing Package – Valerie Alvarez, Anchorage, AK